Skip to the main content
TENDER✓ VerifiedUpdated 26 days ago

Supply, Delivery, Installation, and Commissioning of Plastic Waste Crushing and Pelletizing Machines

IUCN ESARO seeks a supplier to deliver, install and commission plastic waste crushing and pelletizing machines in Zanzibar under the IslandPlas project. Closes 7 May 2026. Estimated value below USD 40,000.

English, French, Portuguese or Arabic, machine translated, with the original kept beside it.
Key Information
Funded by
International Union for Conservation of Nature - ESARO
Location
Zanzibar Town, Zanzibar, Tanzania
Status
Closed
Deadline
May 7, 2026
Category
Request for Quotation
Budget
USD 40,000
Size
small
Reference
IUCN-2026-04-IslandPlas-ZNZ
Method
Open International
Duration
1 months
Language
en
This tender is closed
The deadline was May 7, 2026. This page stays online as a record of the call.
Keeps its status, your notes and a checklist on your tracker, and it can be shared with the people bidding with you.

Official Title

IslandPlas Project - Plastic Waste Crushing and Pelletizing Machines for Zanzibar

Overview

IUCN Eastern and Southern Africa Regional Office (ESARO) is procuring plastic waste crushing and pelletizing machines for installation in Zanzibar under the IslandPlas project, an IUCN initiative tackling plastic pollution in island ecosystems across the Western Indian Ocean and the West Africa coast. The machines will be installed at a community-managed plastic recycling facility and will enable local cooperatives to convert collected post-consumer plastic waste into pellets that can be sold to downstream manufacturers, creating a circular economy revenue stream and reducing plastic leakage into the marine environment. Bidders should expect to deliver to Zanzibar including all import, freight, installation and commissioning logistics. The estimated contract value is below USD 40,000 with a one-month implementation period.

Scope of Work

Supply and delivery to Zanzibar of plastic waste crushing machines per the technical specifications in the Statement of Requirements. Supply and delivery of plastic pelletizing machines per specifications. On-site installation, commissioning and functional testing. Operator training for local cooperative members and IUCN staff. Provision of operating manuals (English and Swahili where possible) and basic maintenance toolkits. Warranty for the equipment.

Requirements & Qualifications

Manufacturer or authorised distributor of plastic recycling machinery. Demonstrated capability to deliver to Zanzibar (Tanzania) including handling of customs and inland logistics. Completed and signed IUCN Declaration of Undertaking (Attachment 2a for companies, 2b for self-employed). Quotation in the IUCN RFQ template (Excel format provided in tender package). Compliance with the IUCN Statement of Requirements specifications. Local installation/training presence or partnership in Tanzania is highly desirable.

Evaluation Criteria

IUCN standard RFQ evaluation: mandatory compliance check (declaration, completed RFQ template, specifications), technical compliance with the Statement of Requirements (acceptance is pass/fail per specification line), then financial comparison. Award to the lowest priced responsive quotation that meets all technical requirements.

Contact

NameIUCN ESARO Procurement

Source: IUCN Eastern and Southern Africa Regional Office