Skip to the main content
TENDERUpdated today

Construction of Reserve Managers House

The Eastern Cape Parks and Tourism Agency has issued a request for quotations for the construction of a reserve manager's house at Brakfontein Community Nature Reserve in South Africa. The procurement is financed by the World Bank under project P170213, Catalysing Financing and Capacity for the Biodiversity Economy around Protected Areas Project, and World Bank procurement regulations apply. Bidders must hold valid registration with the Construction Industry Development Board in a GB class of construction work, with an estimated minimum designation of 3GB. Administrative enquiries can be directed to the named contact at the agency. The notice falls under construction and tourism sectors and closes on 29 September 2026. This is a relatively small, localised civil works contract rather than a large infrastructure programme, and the notice provides limited detail beyond the CIDB grading requirement and the project's funding source.

English, French, Portuguese or Arabic, machine translated, with the original kept beside it.
Key Information
Funded by
Eastern Cape Parks & Tourism Agency
Location
South Africa
Status
Open
Deadline
Sep 29, 2026
Category
Invitation for Bids
Reference
ZA-SANBI-540908-CW-RFQ ECPTA
Method
Request for Quotations
Language
English
Read the noticeWe hold no submission or application link for this call, so this opens the published notice
Assess my chancesABA'AI reads this notice, then asks you only what we do not already hold
Keeps its status, your notes and a checklist on your tracker, and it can be shared with the people bidding with you.
Keeps it on your saved list, and its closing date on your deadline calendar. No status, no checklist and nobody else sees it.

Overview

The Eastern Cape Parks and Tourism Agency is procuring the construction of a reserve manager's house at Brakfontein Community Nature Reserve in South Africa. The work is financed by the World Bank under project P170213, the Catalysing Financing and Capacity for the Biodiversity Economy around Protected Areas Project, and is subject to World Bank procurement rules.

Scope of Work

The Eastern Cape Parks and Tourism Agency invites tenders for CONSTRUCTION A RESERVE MANAGER’S HOUSE AT BRAKFONTEIN COMMUNITY NATURE RESERVE. All tenderers must submit proof of valid registration with the CIDB in a GB class of construction work: It is estimated that tenderers must have a CIDB designation of 3GB or higher. Administrative enquiries should be directed to:

Quoted from the notice published by World Bank. Read the full notice on their site

Requirements & Qualifications

All tenderers must submit proof of valid registration with the CIDB in a GB class of construction work: It is estimated that tenderers must have a CIDB designation of 3GB or higher.

Quoted from the notice published by World Bank. Read the full notice on their site

Original Procurement Notice

Read the notice as World Bank published ithttps://projects.worldbank.org/en/projects-operations/procurement-detail/OP00466512

Contact

NameUnathi Zinganto

Source: World Bank