Skip to the main content
TENDERUpdated today

Consultancy services for the development of a National Digital Skills Framework

National Information and Technology Authority - Uganda has issued a tender for consultancy services for the development of a National Digital Skills Framework. It is published as a request for expression of interest under the quality and cost-based selection method. It applies to Uganda. It was published on 2026-08-12 and closes on 2026-08-26. The reference is UG-NITA-U-562756-CS-QCBS. The notice was published by World Bank.

English, French, Portuguese or Arabic, machine translated, with the original kept beside it.
Key Information
Funded by
National Information and Technology Authority - Uganda
Location
Uganda
Status
Closed
Deadline
Aug 26, 2026
Category
Request for Expression of Interest
Reference
UG-NITA-U-562756-CS-QCBS
Method
Quality And Cost-Based Selection
Language
en
This tender is closed
The deadline was Aug 26, 2026. This page stays online as a record of the call.
Keeps its status, your notes and a checklist on your tracker, and it can be shared with the people bidding with you.

Overview

The National Information Technology Authority - Uganda, on behalf of the Government of Uganda, invites eligible consulting firms to submit expressions of interest for consultancy services. The assignment, financed by the World Bank under the Uganda Digital Acceleration Project - Government Network, involves developing a National Digital Skills and Competence Framework to guide digital-skilling interventions.

Scope of Work

The consulting services (“the Services”) include consultancy services for the development of a National Digital Skills and Competence Framework (NDSCF). The primary objective of this assignment is to develop a comprehensive, standardized, and future-oriented National Digital Skills and Competence Framework (NDSCF) for Uganda, serving as the foundation for all digital-skilling interventions under UDAP and beyond, aligned to national development priorities, responsive to labour-market demand, and inclusive of all population groups including those most at risk of exclusion from the digital economy. The Implementation period of the assignment is six (6) Months from the date of signing the contract.

Quoted from the notice published by World Bank. Read the full notice on their site

Requirements & Qualifications

- The firm shall demonstrate completion of at least Five (5) assignments involving the design or implementation of a national digital-skills, ICT-competency, or digital-literacy framework, with documented adoption, validation, or endorsement by a government ministry, regulator, or statutory agency within the past seven (07) years. - Presence of appropriate skills among staff; Team Leader / Framework Architect, Senior Digital Competency and Curriculum Specialist, AI and Emerging Technology Specialist, Assessment, Certification and Qualifications Specialist, Cybersecurity Specialist, Gender, Disability and Social Inclusion Specialist, Research and Data Science Specialist, EdTech, Instructional Design Specialist, Uganda Policy and Stakeholder Engagement Specialist, Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist. (please do not submit CVs and biodata of experts at this stage).

Quoted from the notice published by World Bank. Read the full notice on their site

Original Procurement Notice

Read the notice as World Bank published ithttps://projects.worldbank.org/en/projects-operations/procurement-detail/OP00461832

Contact

NameBatte Steven Mukasa

Source: World Bank