Skip to the main content
TENDERUpdated today

Consultancy Services for the Implementation of Downstream Change Management for E-Government Services

National Information and Technology Authority - Uganda has issued a tender for consultancy Services for the Implementation of Downstream Change Management for E-Government Services. It is published as a request for expression of interest under the quality and cost-based selection method. It applies to Uganda. It was published on 2026-08-11 and closes on 2026-08-26. The reference is UG-NITA-U-560578-CS-QCBS. The notice was published by World Bank.

English, French, Portuguese or Arabic, machine translated, with the original kept beside it.
Key Information
Funded by
National Information and Technology Authority - Uganda
Location
Uganda
Status
Closed
Deadline
Aug 26, 2026
Category
Request for Expression of Interest
Reference
UG-NITA-U-560578-CS-QCBS
Method
Quality And Cost-Based Selection
Language
en
This tender is closed
The deadline was Aug 26, 2026. This page stays online as a record of the call.
Keeps its status, your notes and a checklist on your tracker, and it can be shared with the people bidding with you.

Overview

The National Information Technology Authority, Uganda, on behalf of the Government of Uganda, invites eligible consulting firms to submit expressions of interest for consultancy services to implement downstream change management for e-government services. The assignment is part of the Uganda Digital Acceleration Project and aims to enhance the adoption and utilization of digital public services through targeted change management, stakeholder engagement, and strategic communication interventions. The World Bank is financing the project.

Scope of Work

The consulting services (“the Services”) include consultancy services for the implementation of downstream change management for E-Government Services The overall objective of this assignment is to strengthen institutional readiness and human capacity for the effective delivery, sustained utilization, and long-term adoption of digital public services through the implementation of downstream change management, stakeholder engagement, and strategic communication interventions under the Uganda Digital Acceleration Project (UDAP). Specifically, the Consultant shall build change management capacity within the National Information Technology Authority, Uganda (NITA-U) and priority sector institutions; train at least twenty (20) NITA-U Change Champions and forty (40) Change Ambassadors drawn from selected Ministries, Departments and Agencies (MDAs) and Local Governments (LGs); design and implement stakeholder engagement programmes to promote the adoption of digital public services; undertake structured change management interventions in at least twenty (20) MDAs and twenty (20) Local Governments; and measure the effectiveness and impact of the downstream change management interventions on the adoption and utilization of digital services.

Quoted from the notice published by World Bank. Read the full notice on their site

Requirements & Qualifications

Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services. The Shortlisting Criteria for the firm’s capacity and experience are: A minimum of Ten (10) years of core business as a consultant in undertaking organization change management, digital transformation, stakeholder engagement or strategic communications; Submit the firm’s organogram to demonstrate the firm’s technical and managerial capability; Experience of having completed at least five (5) similar assignments about nationwide sanitizations and campaigns for government Ministries, Departments and Agencies of similar scope, nature in the last Four (4) years; Presence of appropriate skills among staff: Team Leader / Senior Change Management Specialist, Account Manager, Digital Adoption and e-Government Specialist, Strategic Communications Specialist, Stakeholder Engagement Specialist, Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist, Training and Learning Specialist, Visual and graphics Design Expert.

Quoted from the notice published by World Bank. Read the full notice on their site

Original Procurement Notice

Read the notice as World Bank published ithttps://projects.worldbank.org/en/projects-operations/procurement-detail/OP00461828

Contact

NameBatte Steven Mukasa

Source: World Bank