Skip to the main content
TENDERUpdated today

Consultancy Services for Traffic Count and Willingness-to-Pay Survey

Infrastructure Implementation Unit has issued a tender for consultancy Services for Traffic Count and Willingness-to-Pay Survey. It is published as a request for expression of interest under the consultant qualification selection method. It applies to Liberia. It was published on 2026-08-11 and closes on 2026-08-25. The reference is LR-IIU-558965-CS-CQS. The notice was published by World Bank.

English, French, Portuguese or Arabic, machine translated, with the original kept beside it.
Key Information
Funded by
Infrastructure Implementation Unit
Location
Liberia
Status
Closed
Deadline
Aug 25, 2026
Category
Request for Expression of Interest
Reference
LR-IIU-558965-CS-CQS
Method
Consultant Qualification Selection
Language
en
This tender is closed
The deadline was Aug 25, 2026. This page stays online as a record of the call.
Keeps its status, your notes and a checklist on your tracker, and it can be shared with the people bidding with you.

Overview

The Government of Liberia, through the World Bank-financed Southeastern Corridor Road Assets Management Project, seeks consulting services for comprehensive transport surveys on proposed toll highway corridors. The Infrastructure Implementation Unit will oversee the selection of firms under the Consultant Qualification Selection method.

Scope of Work

- The Consulting Services (“the Services”) include but are not limited to conducting surveys along proposed highway toll corridors as described in the ToR. The Ministry of Public Works through its Infrastructure Implementation Unit (IIU) reserves the right to revise, add to, or remove corridors from the proposed list before or during the assignment. The consultant is expected to propose optimal survey station locations along each corridor in the Inception Report, subject to MPW approval. The following surveys, experience, analysis and forecasting are expected to be carried out: (i) Traffic Count Survey, (ii) Origin-Destination Survey, (iii) Stated Preference Surveys and Experiments, (iv) Willingness-to-Pay Analysis, (v) Traffic Demand Forecasting, and (vi) Toll Rate Recommendations

Quoted from the notice published by World Bank. Read the full notice on their site

Requirements & Qualifications

- The Infrastructure Implementation Unit of the Ministry of Public Works now invites eligible Consulting firms (“Consultants”) to indicate their interest in providing the Services. Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services. The shortlisting criteria are a) Core Business and Years in Business, b) Technical Managerial Organization of the Firm, c) Experience in Similar Assignments, d) Experience in Similar Conditions. Key Expert will not be evaluated at the shortlisting stage.

Quoted from the notice published by World Bank. Read the full notice on their site

Original Procurement Notice

Read the notice as World Bank published ithttps://projects.worldbank.org/en/projects-operations/procurement-detail/OP00461910

Contact

NameEmmanuel K. Baker

Source: World Bank