Skip to the main content
TENDERUpdated today

Cybersecurity Capacity Development Specialist for NCA

Ministry of Communications and Technology has issued a tender for cybersecurity Capacity Development Specialist for NCA. It is published as a request for expression of interest under the individual consultant selection method. It applies to Eastern and Southern Africa. It was published on 2026-08-04 and closes on 2026-08-20. The reference is SO-MOCT-FGS-557030-CS-INDV. The notice was published by World Bank.

English, French, Portuguese or Arabic, machine translated, with the original kept beside it.
Key Information
Funded by
Ministry of Communications and Technology
Location
Eastern and Southern Africa
Status
Closed
Deadline
Aug 20, 2026
Category
Request for Expression of Interest
Reference
SO-MOCT-FGS-557030-CS-INDV
Method
Individual Consultant Selection
Language
en
This tender is closed
The deadline was Aug 20, 2026. This page stays online as a record of the call.
Keeps its status, your notes and a checklist on your tracker, and it can be shared with the people bidding with you.

Overview

The Federal Government of Somalia, through the Ministry of Communications and Technology, is recruiting an individual consultant under the Regional Digital Integration Project financed by an IDA grant of the World Bank. The consultant will support the National Communications Authority in carrying out cybersecurity related initiatives and capacity development activities.

Scope of Work

The client, National Communications Authority (NCA) requires a dedicated Cybersecurity Capacity Development Specialist to support the implementation of national cybersecurity initiatives, institutional capacity development, workforce enhancement, cybersecurity awareness programs, and cyber resilience initiatives in Somalia. The Specialist will serve as the National Communications Authority’s focal point for engagement with global digital and social media platforms, supporting the establishment and maintenance of effective relationships with major online service providers operating in Somalia. The Cybersecurity Capacity Development Specialist will be engaged for a period of one (1) year to renewal on an annual basis based on satisfactory performance certified by NCA and availability of funds. The consultant will report to the client, the National Communications Authority (NCA), through its Director General as a supervisor; the consultant should submit written monthly and quarterly progressive reports with the review and satisfactory approval of the client.

Quoted from the notice published by World Bank. Read the full notice on their site

Requirements & Qualifications

The shortlisting criteria for the Cybersecurity Capacity Development Specialist for position are as follows: - Postgraduate degree in Cybersecurity, Information Security, Computer Science, Information Technology, Telecommunications, Digital Transformation, or related field. - Minimum of five (5) years of professional experience in in cybersecurity capacity development, cybersecurity awareness, SOMCIRT/CERT operations, or ICT security leadership roles in either the public or private sectors. - Relevant experience in cybersecurity capacity-building initiatives, ICT development programs, digital transformation projects, telecommunications, regulatory institutions, academia, international organizations, or consultancy assignments. - Demonstrated experience in designing and implementing cybersecurity awareness campaigns, workforce development programs, institutional strengthening initiatives, and cybersecurity training activities. - Proven experience in organizing cybersecurity trainings, workshops, CyberDrills, conferences, stakeholder engagement programs, and cybersecurity awareness events. - Demonstrated capability to coordinate with government institutions, academia, development partners, regional organizations, private sector stakeholders, and international cybersecurity communities. - The Candidate should have work experience and in-depth knowledge of Somalia generally and a sensitivity to the underlying state of fragility and prevailing challenges in particular. - Proven experience in cybersecurity-related assignments at high-level Government institutions, NGOs, regulatory authorities, international organizations, and various other stakeholders.

Quoted from the notice published by World Bank. Read the full notice on their site

Documents

Original Procurement Notice

Read the notice as World Bank published ithttps://projects.worldbank.org/en/projects-operations/procurement-detail/OP00460174

Contact

NameProcurement Office, EA-RDIP

Source: World Bank