Skip to the main content
TENDERUpdated today

Procurement of IT equipment to establish recovery site to strengthen business continuity of identity systems

The Ministry of Finance and Development Planning in Lesotho invites sealed bids for the supply and delivery of IT equipment to establish a recovery site aimed at strengthening the business continuity of identity systems. The procurement, financed by the World Bank under the Public Sector Foundations for Service Delivery Project, covers two lots: Lot I includes servers, storage, networking hardware, and security systems, while Lot II comprises database servers, storage, switches, and UPS units. Bids must be submitted in hard copy by 24 August 2026 at 2:00 PM SAST, accompanied by a bid security of M200,000 for Lot I and M30,000 for Lot II. The notice does not disclose the estimated budget or the evaluation criteria used to assess bids.

English, French, Portuguese or Arabic, machine translated, with the original kept beside it.
Key Information
Funded by
Ministry of Finance and Development Planning
Location
Lesotho
Status
Closed
Deadline
Aug 24, 2026
Category
Invitation for Bids
Reference
LS-MOFDP-436408-GO-RFB
Method
Request for Bids
Language
en
This tender is closed
The deadline was Aug 24, 2026. This page stays online as a record of the call.
Keeps its status, your notes and a checklist on your tracker, and it can be shared with the people bidding with you.

Overview

The Ministry of Finance and Development Planning, through the Public Sector Foundations for Service Delivery Project, is procuring IT equipment to establish a recovery site for identity systems in Lesotho. The procurement is financed by the World Bank and will be conducted as a Request for Bids under international competitive procurement rules. The contract aims to strengthen business continuity for critical identity systems.

Scope of Work

- The Ministry of Finance and Development Planning through Public Sector Foundations for Service Delivery Project now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the Supply and Delivery of the following IT equipment to Establish Recovery Site to Strengthen Business Continuity of Identity Systems:

Quoted from the notice published by World Bank. Read the full notice on their site

Original Procurement Notice

Read the notice as World Bank published ithttps://projects.worldbank.org/en/projects-operations/procurement-detail/OP00452505

Contact

NameMotselisi Matsela

Source: World Bank